EAA EMRE AROLAT MİMARLIK MÜH. VE DAN. LTD. ŞTİ.

Privacy Notice on the Processing of Personal Data over Website and via Cookies

As EAA Emre Arolat Mimarlık Mühendislik ve Danışmanlık Ltd. Şti. (“EAA”), we process certain personal data of persons who visit our website. In this regard, we act as a data controller pursuant to Law No: 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data. (“Law No: 6698”)

This privacy notice explains the purposes for which we process the personal data we collect via forms and cookies on our website, the legal basis of data processing, third parties to whom we disclose your personal data and your rights under applicable laws.

  1. Personal Data We Process and How We Process It

Job Applications: We collect and process electronically the following categories of personal data which you share with us when you fill out the online forms found in the “Careers” section of our website: Name, surname, email address, phone number, photograph, nationality, address, work permits, work experience, work preferences, foreign language skills, social media account information, software competence, any information on the CV/resume you share with us and your portfolio information. 

  • Please note that, where you share personal information relating to persons you list as your references (name, surname, phone, email address, etc.), it is your responsibility to inform the relevant persons and obtain their explicit consent where necessary in accordance with Law No: 6698 with regard to the disclosure of their personal data to EAA. You hereby accept that, where you disclose to us any information relating to third parties, confidential commercial information of legal entitites and/or other confidential information, you have obtained any permissions necesssary for the disclosure to us of said information. EAA reserves all of its rights, incuding its right to recourse, with regard to any demand, legal action, “administrative of penal sanction it may be subject to due to regard to the above.

Cookies: We utilize cookie software on our website.

  • Mandatory Cookies: These are cookies that are necessary for the operation of our website. They allow the operation of functions such as website security, search history, logging in to user accounts. We process data relating to internet traffic and location via mandatory cookies.
  • Optional Cookies: Optional cookies allow us to collect statistical data relating to the countries from which our website attracts visitors and how often our website is visited. We will use these cookies only where you provide us your consent. We process data relating to internet traffic and location data via optional cookies.
  1. Why Do We Process Personal Data and How Long Do We Retain It?

We process personal data shared with EAA over the “Careers” section in our website in order to evaluate job applications, contact applicants when necessary and consider applicants for future positions that may become available. We retain this data for a period of 1 year.

We process personal data processes via cookies used on our website in order to ensure our website’s functionalities, its security and to collect statistical data relating to how often our website is visited and from which countries. We do not use personal data collected via cookies for marketing or advertisement purposes. Where these are not erased by you directly, we retain data collected via cookies for a period of 1 year.

  1. What is the Legal Basis of Processing Your Personal Data?

For personal data shared over the Careers section of our website, EAA’s legal basis for processing data is (i) the data being made public by the data subject themselves, (ii) processing being necessary for the establishment or protection of a right, and (iii) our legitimate interests, provided such processing does not interfere with your fundamental rights and freedoms.

For personal data processes via mandatory cookies, EAA’s legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests, provided such processing does not interfere with your fundamental rights and freedoms. For optional cookies, EAA’s legal basis for processing personal data is your explicit consent.

  1. To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Data?

Personal data collected over the EAA website is not disclose to third parties outside of EAA.

  1. Your Rights

Pursuant to Art. 11 of Law No: 6698, you have the following rights relating to the processing of your personal data via the EAA website:

  1. To learn whether your personal data is processed,
  2. If your personal data has been processed, to request information regarding such processing,
  3. To learn the purposes for which your personal data has been processed and whether your data is used in accordance with those purposes,
  4. To learn any recipients of your personal data, located in Turkey or abroad,
  5. To request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, and to request notification of this to any third parties to whom your personal data is transferred
  6. To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in case the grounds for processing no longer apply, even if said data has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the KVKK and other applicable laws, and to request notification of this to any third parties to whom your personal data is transferred
  7. To object to the emergence of any results against your interests due to fully-automated analysis of your personal data
  8. To request compensation in case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

You can exercise your rights listed above by emailing EAA at info@emrearolat.com or via any other methods that may be determined by the Turkish Data Protection Authority. Your application will be processed as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. Please note EAA may charge any costs that may be incurred when processing your application, in accordance with the tariff announced by the Turkish Data Protection Authority.

Your application must relate to you personally and any documents confirming your ID (e.g. copy of your ID card) should be included with your application. If you are acting on behalf of someone else, your application should also include the relevant documents confirming you have been specifically authorized to apply on their behalf.

Menu